Privacy Policy

UK Accommodation Index Limited takes the privacy of its customers and visitors to the site, http://www.scottishaccommodationindex.com (“the Site”), very seriously. We have produced this Privacy Statement so that you know what information we collect through the Site, how we collect it and how we use that information.

Our Policy is not static and we regularly review our practices to ensure that your privacy is appropriately protected. You should check this Privacy Statement regularly as we may amend or update it from time to time.

Our Approach

We collect personal information about you when you make an enquiry about particular accommodation, whether through the form on the Site, by e-mail or otherwise. In this event, we will obtain your name, email address, postal address and telephone number and any other additional information which you choose to provide. This information is personal data in terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 and so our collection, use and storage of your data must comply with the provisions of the Act. UK Accommodation Index Limited, as a data controller, is committed to protecting your privacy and we have taken steps (one of which is this Privacy Statement) to ensure that our processing of your data is carried out in accordance with the Act.

The personal information which we collect from you will only be used for the purposes of arranging your reservation and for related purposes. We may also use this information for marketing purposes although you may let us know at any time that you do not wish to receive any further marketing or promotional material from us. By providing your personal details to us, you are consenting to UK Accommodation Index Limited processing your personal data for these purposes.

We will only retain your personal information on our databases for as long as we deem necessary and it will be kept secure using appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Third Parties

The information which you provide to us will be used and retained by UK Accommodation Index in terms of this Policy. We will also make this information available to the accommodation provider for the purposes of your reservation. Beyond this however we will not share your personal information with third parties outwith UK Accommodation Index Limited or our associated businesses except where you have consented or where there is a legal requirement on us to do so. You should note that we are not responsible for the privacy policies of accommodation providers.

Cookies

Whilst we do not obtain personal information about you if you do not make an enquiry through the Site, the web server does automatically collect standard information such as a user’s IP address, browser type, operating system, access times, etc. Like many websites we use cookies, these are small electronic files which are placed on a user’s hard drive to identify a user. You can check your 'Cookie' file and delete those you do not want. You can also disable Cookies in your web browser so your computer will not receive them. The information received is used to monitor the volume, type and pattern of traffic using the Site. For further information about cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Accessing Your Information

UK Accommodation Index Limited will provide you with a copy of the personal information we hold about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We will however charge an administration fee of £10 for dealing with your request. Requests should be made in writing to:

Information Officer
UK Accommodation Index Limited
111 West George Street
Glasgow
Scotland G2 1QX

E-mail: info@scottishaccommodation.org